| Project/Area Number |
05671023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Masatomi (1994) Kitasato Univ., School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70050408)
島津 盛一 (1993) 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00137928)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Kazuo Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50168225)
KAKITA Akira Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90109439)
大場 正己 北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70050408)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | NutRitional evaluation / indiRect carolimetry / REE / RQ / glutamine / RQ / 基礎代謝量 / 間接熱量測定 / Harris-Benedictの式 / 基礎代謝基準値 |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of this study were to determine appropriate amino acid compositions of the parenteral infusions and the ratio of total calorie to nitrogen in nutritional suport for critically ill patients. The mesurement of REE by indirect carolimetry in normal adult before breakfast and before lunch showed that REE before Lunch was constantly increased compared with REE before breakfast. These findings suggested that the mesurement of REE even under stress should be done in regular time. The value of REE and RQ by indirect calorimetry was more correspond with nutritional state than conventional serum data in critically ill patient in ICU.These findings suggested that the insufficiency of energy during ordinary IVH or enteral feeding was proved by nutritional evaluation by indirect carolimetry especially in acute period. Prospective clinical study was determine the benefit of early enteral feeding with glutamine in cases of critically ill patients in the acute catabolic stage. These results indicate that early enteral feeding with glutamine improved nitrogen balance and catabolic metabolism for critically ill patients in ICU without causing any other comlications.