ケトン体及びfiber投与によるBacterial Translocation抑制に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SIMAZAKI Syuji  Dept.of Traumatology and CCM,Kyorin Univ.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90028689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRUKAWA Kenichi  Dept.of Traumatology and CCM,Kyorin Univ., 医学部, 助手
MISHIMA Shiro  Dept.of Traumatology and CCM,Kyorin Univ., 医学部, 助手
YUKIOKA Tetsuo  Dept.of Traumatology and CCM,Kyorin Univ., 医学部, 助教授 (00182668)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBacterial Translocation. / 腸内細菌 / 経腸栄養 / Bacteria Tranlocation / Bacterial Trauslocation
Research Abstract
Ketone body (3-OHB) is a major intestinal fuel and suppresses bacterial translocation (BT) following burn injury in rats. And fiber maintains intestinal barrier function. So we reported that evaluate a synergistic effect of a combination of enteral administration of 3-OHB and fiber on suppression of BT following burn injury. Wistar rats (250Gg) were given 20% TBSA burn. Animals were divided into five groups. Animals in KF group (n=8) were received 4.9% OHB solution (10kcal/kg/day) and fiber (0.6g/kg) with steel sonde into alimentary tract every 12 hrs. 72 hrs later MLN (mesenteric lymph node) and the cecum were harvested for quantitative culture. Rats in other groups were treated in the same way with that of KF group, except only water (C group, n=6) or 10% glucose (G group, n=7,10kcal/kg) or 4.9% OHB (K group, n=8) or fiber (F group, n=8) was administrated. Water was given ad lib in all animals. Coony forming units (CFU) of MLN of KF,K and F group were significantly lower than those of C and G group (p<0.05). CFU of MLN of KF group was not significantly different from that of K group and both groups had significantly lower CFU of MLN than that of F group (p<0.05). A ketone body administration into alimentary tract effectively suppressed BT in rat model and a combination with food fiber and ketone body did not have further suppressive effects onto BT.