A STUDY OF ACTIVITY OF AN OSTOCLAST AT EARLY STAGE OF BONE METASTASES IN A RAT MODEL.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Kohji  DEPT.OF SURG., Keio University ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70051365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Seiichirou  DEPT.OF SURG.KAWASAKI METROPOLITAN HOSPITAL,, 外科, 医長 (00146614)
WADA Noriaki  DEPT.OF SURG.RESIDENT, 医学部, 助手 (10245524)
TAMURA Hikaru  DEPT.OF SURG.ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (30227285)
IKEDA Tadashi  DEPT.OF SURG., 医学部, 助手 (70124930)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBreast cancer / Biology of Bone metastasis / Animal Model / Osteoclasat / Bisphosphonate / Pyridinium cross links / Tertrate-resistant acid phosphotase / 骨転移 / 骨吸収促進因子 / IL-B / Bisphosphonate / C-SST-2細胞
Research Abstract
1.Bone metastasis model in a rat : Ninety percentage of all animals have developped bone metastases (BM) with tumor cell injection into the thoracic aorta in a SHR rat using c-SST-2 cells, spontaneously developped mammary adenocarcinoma. The micrometastasis appeared in bone marrow at the time of two weeks after an injection of the tumor cell and the ostolytic change was observed in four weeks.
2.Assessment of chemoinvasion assay : C-sst-cells showed significant ability of an invasion against conditionned medium (cultured media of fetal bone) .
Asasessment of Ca release assay : Bisphosphonate (BP : obteoclast inhibitor) inhibited bone resorption mediated by IL-1B.
3.In vivo, tertrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TrACP) , which is a specific marker of osteoclast activation, began increasing in an early stage of bone metastasis (two weeks after an inoculation of the tumor cells) . On the other hands, an administration of BP at the time of 24 hours prior to injection could prevent bone metastases and decreaase the levels of pyridinium cross links.
In summary, osteoclast activation seems to be essential for the development of bone metastasis.
In future studies, using various human breast cancer cell lines, which have different biological behavior, the ability of bone metastasis and the interaction between cancer cells and bone stroma cells will be evaluated in order to understand the biology of bone metastasis.