Immunosuppressive therapy based on lymphocyte sensitivity in renal transplant patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Masami  Tokyo Medical College. Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30096309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Toshihiko  Tokyo Univ.of Pharmacy and Life Science.Dept.of Clinical Pharmacology, Associate, 臨床薬理学, 助教授 (90173252)
YOSHIDA Masaharu  Tokyo Medical College Faculty of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60146537)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRenal Transplantation / Immunosuppression / Lymphocyte sensitivity / Glucocorticoid / Cicrosporin / Acute rejection / FK506 / 薬剤選択 / 免疫抑制剤投与法 / 腎移植患者 / グルココルチコイド / 急性拒絶反応
Research Abstract
1. Glucocorticoid Sensitivity in Peripheral-blood Lymphocytes of Chronic Renal Failure
Four glucocorticoids, hydrocortisone (Cor), prednisolone (PSL), methylprednisolone (MPSL), and dexamethasone (Dex) were examined for their ability to suppress in vitro blastogenesis of mitogen-stimulated peripheral lymphocytes obtained from 134 chronic renal failure (CRF) patients waiting for renal transplantation and 102 healthy volunteers. Lymphocyte response to each glucocorticoid showed wide deviations among the subjects. PSL IC_<50> values of the CRF patients showed the largest deviation ranging from 1.0 to 10,000ng/ml. Thus, a significantly large population of the CRF patients (25.4%) when compared with the healthy subjects (3.6%), showed a marked decrease in lymphocyte response to PSL (p<0.01). The anti-lymphocyte potency of PSL assessed by IC_<50> of the steroid was less than that of Cor, whereas MPSL was >12-fold superior to PSL.It is concluded that MPSL could be of benefit to PSL-resistrant … More recipients, who can be identified by the preperative lymphocyte culture.
2. Cyclosporine Sensitivity of Peripheral Blood Lymphocytes and Its Effect on Clinical Outcome in Renal Transplant Recipients.
We estimated individual circrosporin (CYA) sensitivity by determining CYA concentration that would give 50% suppression of preoperative lymphocyteblastogenesis in vitro (IC_<50>), and then relationship between CYA sensitivity and clinical outcome was investigated retrospectively. Venous blood was taken from 31 renal transplant patients (19 males and 12 females) before CYA administration. These patients were divided into two groups based on their lymphocyte sensitivity to CYA,i.e., low sensitive (LS) group (IC_<50> of CYA higher than 10ng/ml) and high sensitive (HS) group (IC_<50> of CYA less than 10ng/ml). We estimated clinical efficacy of CYA by investigating incidence of acute rejection episode and changes of serum creatinine concetraion (S-Cr). Mean numbers of acute rejection episode occurred in LS group were 2.25<plus-minus>1.88 times/patient while those in HS group were 1.16<plus-minus>1.27 times. Thus, the incidence of acute rejection episode was tended to be fewer in HS group, though there was no statistical significance in the incidence between the groups. The mean S-Cr level gradually increased in LS group during 18 months after operation. The mean S-Cr level in LS groups at 18 months after transplantation was 2.90<plus-minus>2.29mg/dl, which was significantly higher than that of HS group (1.72<plus-minus>2.16mg/dl) (p<0.02). It is suggested that individualized immunosuppressive therapy with CYA based on both of phamacokinetic and pharmacodynamic views could be performed by determining CYA through level and lymphocyte sensitivity to CYA in combination. Less