Proliferative activities of non-palpable breast cancer detected by mammography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Mamoru (1994)  St.Marianna University, 1st Department of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50081724)
福田 護 (1993)  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70059442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADOKORO Mamoru  St.Marianna University, 1st Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80081644)
TAKAKUWA Toshifumi  St.Marianna University, 2nd Department of Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90121201)
OHTA Tomohiko  St.Marianna University, 1st Department of Surgery, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60233136)
ARIMURA Toshihiro  St.Marianna University, 1st Department of Surgery, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70232072)
渡部 省二  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30113020)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbreast cancer / non-palpable breast cancer / p34^<cdc2> / c-erbB-2 / p53 / western blotting / immunostaining / mammography / P34^<cdc2> / 細胞周期 / c-erbB / カテプシンD
Research Abstract
Proliferative activities of non-palpable breast cancer detected by mammography were evaluated in order to rationalize surgical treatment for them. Overexpression of p34^<cdc2>, c-erbB-2 and p53 have been studied. Overexpression of p34^<cdc2> was observed in 14/58 (24.1%) of the palpable breast cancers by western blotting. In contrast, overexpression of p34^<cdc2> was not observed in 12 normal breast tissues (0%). Therefore it was considered that overexpression of p34^<cdc2> indicated proliferative activities of breast cancerous tissues. Subsequently immunostaining for p34^<cdc2> overexpression was carried out using paraffin-embedded sections. Proportions of positive p34^<cdc2> staining cells among observed cells were assessed in five x400 fields. Ratios of positive p34^<cdc2> staining cells were more than 2 % in 1 of 6 (16.7%) fibrocystic diseases, 16 of 16 (100%) non-palpable breast cancers and 8 of 8 (100%) palpable breast cancers. Ratios of positive p34^<cdc2> staining cells were more than 4 % in 1 of 6 (16.7%) fibrocystic diseases, 6 of 16 (37.5%) non-palable breast cancers and 7 of 8 (87.5%) palpable breast cancers. In none of 4 (0%) fibrocystic diseases the c-erbB-2 immunostaining were positive. In contrast, c-erbB-2 immunostainings were positive in 8 of 16 (50%) non-palpable breast cancers. The p53 immunostainings were positive in one of 4 (25%) fibrocystic diseases and 3 of 16 (20%) non-palpable breast cancers. In conclusion, it is likely that overexpression of p34^<cdc2> reflects high proliferative activities of breast cancer. Higher ratios of positive p34^<cdc2> staining cells and stronger intensity of c-erbB-2 immunostaining in non-palpable breast cancer compared with fibrocystic disease indicate that non-palpable breast cancer detected by mammography is candidate for surgical therapy.