Long-term effects of small bowel transplantation on intestinal motility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Masato  Hyogo College of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNANC / 小腸移植 / 外来神経 / 筋収縮
Research Abstract
We previously found that the contractile motility of the jejunum was increased 4 weeks after transplantation, and that dominant intrinsic neural component was changed from cholinergic to non-adrenergic, non-cholinergic (NANC). The present study investigated the long-term effects of transplantation on jejunal motility using rats that survived for 2 years postoperatively. Jejunal strips were harvested various group of rats, and intestinal motility was assessed by electrical transmural stimulation. Stimulation produced a similar increase of contraction at 4 weeks and 2 years after grafting. Pretreatment with atropine showed that the cholinergic component of contraction was respectively 45%, 24%, 32%, and 24% in adult controls, adult rats 4 weeks after transplantation, 2-year-old controls, and rats 2 years after transplantation. The NANC component (obtained with atropine and guanethidine) in each group was respectively 56%, 73%, 60%, and 69%. The actual valve of tetrodotoxin-insensitive myogenic component was significantly increased at 2 years after transplantation. These results suggested that the NANC component has a key role in the motility of transplanted small bowel throughout the life of the grafts.