Production of monoclonal antibody against liver metastasis from cancer of human digestive organ and its clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KOTANAGI Hitoshi  Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00161935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Junichi  Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30171763)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsColon cancer / Liver metastasis / Monoclonal antibody / Cell surface antigen / Adhesion molecules / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the mechanisms of liver metastasis from cancer of digestive organs after producing monoclonal antibodies specific for liver metastasis and use these antibodies to the diagnosis and therapy of liver metastasis. Cancer cells within liver metastasis are considered to have all characters essential to liver metastasis. Therefore, monoclonal antibody was produced by cell fusion methods between myeloma cells and splenocytes which were immunized by cells within liver metastasis from human colon cancer. Furthermore, colon cancer cell lines with high potential of liver metastasis were established to investigate changes of cell surface antigens in the course of getting high metastatic potential, and to use them as an antigen for production of monoclonal antibody specific for cells with high metastatic potential.
Two monoclonal antibodies arised against cells within liver metastasis reacted relatively specific to colon cancer and liver metastasis tissue, inhibited cell adhesion between colon cancer cells and hepatocytes, and recognized different adhesion molecules from these reported previously. Two cance cell lines with high potential of liver metastasis were selected by repeated injection of cells within liver metastasis to the spleen of SCID mouse. Though the expression of receptors of growth factors and glycoproteins at the cell surface did not change as cells getting high metastatic potential, the expression of adhesion molecules, such as CEA and sialyl Le^a, increased significantly. The production of monoclonal antibody was tried using cells with high metastatic potential as an antigen to detect new antigens specific for liver metastasis. But, we can not yet establish such antibodies.
From these studies, it is emphasized that adhesion molecules play an important role in the mechanisms of liver metastasis. The clinical application of monoclonal antibodies specific for liver metastasis will be performed in the future study.