| Project/Area Number |
05671048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Wataru University of Tokyo, Department of Intermal Medicine, Associate Profe, 医学部(病), 助手 (00169947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
韓 一秀 東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
INOUE Tomomi University of Tokyo, Department of Intermal Medicine, Medical Fello, 医学部(病), 医員
FUTAKAWA Noriaki University of Tokyo, Department of Intermal Medicine, Medical Fello, 医学部(病), 医員
SHINKAI Hiroshi University of Tokyo, Department of Intermal Medicine, Medical Fello, 医学部(病), 医員
HAN Ilsoo University of Tokyo, Department of Intermal Medicine, Medical Fello
井上 知己 東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
大谷 泰一 東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | UTI / Albumin / Image Analysis System / 通院解析装置 / 画像解析装置 |
| Research Abstract |
The pathogenesis of the acute pancreatitis still raises many questions. Trypsin is still thought to play an important role. Lipase, via its action on triglycerides, liberates free acids, which destroy intact cells. Another lipolytic enzyme phospholipase A2, via its action on lecithin, liberates lysolecithin, which also destroy intact cells. In the present study, we used the well characterized model of rat pancreatic acini to study possibilities to inhibit the acute cellular damage. [Methods] : 1) Sodium-taurocholate was injected into the pancreatic duct of isolated rat pancreas and the organ continuously perfused with buffer +/- either urinary trypsin inhibitor (UTI) or albumin. Organ damage was evaluated by measurement of amylase and lipase in the portal effluence. 2) Either normal saline or 5% sodium-taurocholate was injected into the main pancreatic duct. At the same time, either HEPES-Ringered buffer or albumin, was injected into the interstitium of the whole pancreas. Six hours aft
… More
er the operation, rats were killed and spread of fat and parenchymal necrosis of the pancreas was grossly and histologically examined. [Results] : Condition 1) Albumin was very effective and significantly lowered the release of enzymes into the portal venous effluence. UTI was ineffective. However, when we histologically examined using Olympus Image Analysis System, a high concentration of UTI significantly lowered both taurocholate-induced parenchymal necrosis and interstitial edema in the pancreas. Condition 2) Most of the pancreas was necrotic by the action of taurocholate in the control group, in which HEPES-Ringered buffer was injected into the interstitium of the pancreas. However, when albumin was injected, the necrosis of the pancreas by taurocholate injection of the pancreatic duct, was almost inhibited. These results were confirmed in the histological study. [Conclusion] Albumin may have therapeutical implications due to its ability to bind detergents such as fatty acids and lysolecithin. UTI might inhibit necrosis and interstitial edema in acute pancreatitis. Less