Diagnosis of acute rejection using anti ICAM-1 and amlanti LFA-1 auhbahy in rat pancreatic transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOKYO OF UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Keiichi  UNIVERSITY of Tokyo, MEDICINE,ASSINTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70260388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDAI Yasutsugu  UNIVERSITY of Tokyo, Assistant profess., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80143444)
ISOBE Mitsuaki  Shinshu UNIVERSITY,Assistant profess., 医学部, 助教授 (80176263)
ITO Akihiko  UNIVERSITY of Tokyo, MEDICINE,ASSINTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (90241984)
WATANABE Minoru  UNIVERSITY of Tokyo, MEDICINE,ASSINTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (60242062)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPancreatic transplantation / Acute rejection / Pancreatic juice cytology / ICAM-1 / LFA-1 / 膵臓移植 / 抗接着分子抗体 / 抗MHCクラスII抗原抗体 / ICAM-l / 接着分子 / マイクロサージェリー / 拒絶
Research Abstract
In the present study, the appearance of ICAM-1 and LFA-1 in the pancreatic juice and pancreatic grafts are investigated following pancreatic transplantation. By pancreatic juice cytology, pancreatic graft rejection is diagnosed by the increase of lympho blasts, lymphocytes, monocytes and macrophages. It may be useful to investigate the mode of appearance of ICAM-1 and LFA-1 in the cells included in the juice for diagnosing acute rejection in the early stage. However, pancreatic transplantation using rats is difficult to achieve acceptable results. Furthermore, it was found to be difficult to obtain pancreatic juice in rats. By our model, the pancreatic juice was exteriorized via a small caliber tube, but rats cut the tubes frequently. Even if the tubes were preserved, sufficient amount of juice could not be obtained. In order to obtain pancreatic juice, a port, which can be placed subcutaneously, may be necessary. Thus we failed in investigating the cells included in the pancreatic juice in the rats. This type of research may be possible in human pancreatic transplantation.