How to improve the outcome of the biliary tract carcinoma infiltrating the hepatic hilum? Investigation of intravascular ultrasography for such patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Kazuhiro  Niigata University Assistant professor., 医学部, 講師 (90171967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Dai  Niigata University Medical Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
AONO Takashi  Niigata University Medical Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
KUROSAKI Isao  Niigata University Medical Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
小山 俊太郎  新潟大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCarcinoma of the biliary tract / Endovascular ultrasonography / Surgical treatment / Carcinoma of the gallbladder / Carcinoma of the bile duct / Carcinoma of the pancreas / Liver tumor / 肝嚢癌 / 外科的切除 / マイクロ探触子 / 切除成績
Research Abstract
Hepato-biliary-pancreatic carcinoma has poor prognosis and often invades the major vessels such as the portal vein and the inferior vena cava. Findings of invasion may determine indication of surgery and affect surgical procedure and it related in long-term survival. However, it is difficult to confirm the invasion accurately using ordinal ultrasonography, computed tomography, and angiography. We investigate improvement of both resectability and curability in advanced hepato-biliary-pancreatic tumor by using intravascular ultrasonohraphy. And clinical significance of the procedure was ecaluated compared with findings of operating findings, angiography, resected specimen.
Thirty-six patients (5 gallbladder carcinomas, 9 bile duct carcinomas, 10 pancreatic carcinomas, 10 liver tumors and 2 other diseases) underwent endovascular ultrasonography. Intraportal procedure was performed in 31 patients and intracaval procedure was performed in 3 patients who had liver tumor. vascular invasion of the tumor was suspected in 13 patients and was confirmed in three of them by pathologic examination in the excised specimen. Resection was determined using the findings from the procedure.
In conclusion endovascular ultrasonography gives accurate information of relationship between the tumor and major veins such as the portal vein and the inferior vena cava. It may be helpful to determine indication of venous resection accompanied to by radical surgery in hepato-biliary-pancreatic surgery and to prolong survival of such patients in the near future.