Analysis of the factors involved in development and proliferation of mastomis gastric carcinoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshiro (1994)  Toyama Medical and Pharmaccutical University Hospital Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (70166685)
唐木 芳昭 (1993)  富山医科薬科大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20143852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGA Jun  The Colledge of Biomedical Technology Professor of Niigata University, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70018373)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMastomys / Gastrin / H2-blocker / Carcinoid / Vagotomy / EGF / カルチノイド / 迷走神経切除術 / イニシエーター / プロモーター / 迷走神経切除
Research Abstract
It is known that gastric carcinoid develops spontaneously in the glandular stomach of mastomys, a rodent of African origin. To investigate factors involved in generation of the rodent carcinoid seems to be useful for understanding of a mechanism for generation of carcinoid in human stomach. We reported previously that a long-term administration of H2-blocker (famotidine) into mastomys caused carcinoid with a high efficiency through hypergastrinemia. In this study, we have examined a causal relationship between the generation of carcinoid and hypergastrinemia. |Result| 1). Mastomys were fed laboratory chow and water containing 0.2mg/ml famotidine ad libitum over period of 3,5,6,8,10 and 12 months, and incidence of carcinoid was checked at the end of administration macroscopically and histologically for individual animals. It was found that carcinoid was seen in the animals in proportion to the duration of drinking time. 2). Short-term administration (for 2,4 and 6 months) into mastomys aged 5 months was carried out. At age 17 months, gastric carcinoid was count macroscopically. Short-term administration did not promote the incidence. 3). Vagotomy is known to elevate gastrin secretion in stomach. Vagotomy tended to increase development of carcinoid, but it was not statistically significant compared to the control group. 4). It is known that excision of the submandibular glands decreases the epidermal growth factor (EGF) level in rodents. This operation tended to decrease the high incidence rate caused by famotidine. 5) The implanted carcinoid tissue into the hypodermis of nude mice grew rapidly, but the simultaneous injection of pentagastrin did not stimulate the proliferation of carcinoid remarkably.