Project/Area Number |
05671057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Akio Nagoya Univ.Dep.of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50198909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Hiroshi Nagoya Univ.Dep.of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70154755)
笠井 保志 名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Hepatoccellular carcinoma / cyclin gene / cell cycle / cancer growth / サイクリン / 転写領域 / 遺伝子治療 |
Research Abstract |
(introduction) Cyclin gene family is well known to have an important role on the regulation of cell cycle. Cyclin A gene is first reported to be integrated close to hepatitis B virus genome on hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). We investigated whether cyclin genes were relevant to HCC. (materials and method) Total RNA were extracted from 4 cancer cell lines and both cancerous (CA) and non-cancerous (NC) tissues from 14 HCC patients. We examined m-RNA expressions of cyclin A,B,and D by the method of RT-PCR.Beta-actin was used as an internal control. (results) All cyclin A,B and D m-RNAs were highly and equally expressed in 4 cancer cell lines. On 10 out of 14 HCC cases, cyclin A m-RNA was expressed in CA higher than in NC.On the remaining 4 cases, the expression of cyclin A m-RNA was relatively weak or negative on both CA and NT. On 4 out of 14 HCC cases, cyclin B m-RNA was expressed in CA higher than in NT.However, the expression of cyclin B m-RNA was not so strong as cyclin A.Cyclin D m-RNA was expressed equally on both CA and NT in HCC cases. (summary) The higher expression of cyclin A among cyclin gene family was observed in HCCs and could be an indicator of the growth of HCC.