Clinical and experimental studies on the liver cell damage under segmental cholestasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Junichi (1994)  Nagoya University School of medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70194975)
金井 道夫 (1993)  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (50242871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYACHI Masahiko  Nagoya University School medicine Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (80242874)
NAGINO Masato  Nagoya University School medicine Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (20237564)
KANAI Michio  Nagoya University School medicine Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (50242871)
KONDO Satoshi  Nagoya University School medicine Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30215454)
NIMURA Yuji  Nagoya University School medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80126888)
神谷 順一  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (70194975)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscholestasis / mitochondria / oxidative phosphorylation / segmental cholestasis / cholangitis / bile ductcarcinoma / surgery / molecular-biology / 胆汁うっ滞 / 区域性胆汁うっ滞 / 肝 / 肝不全
Research Abstract
1.We have examined the effects of selsctive cholestasis on the mitochondrial enargy transduring system inrat liver. It was indicated that the mitocondrial energy transducing system in thenon-cholestatic lobe was not enhanced, but is significantly impaired during prolonged segmental cholestasis, despite normal serum biochemical date and hyper trophy of non-cholestatic lobe.
2.In order to define the risk factors for hepatic failur after liver resection for carcinoma of the biliary tract, wa have analyzed the cliical findings on 118p atients with advanced carcinoma of the biliary tract who underwent major hapatic resection, including bisegments and more. It was diclosedthat preperative intrahepatic srgmental cholangitis was one of the most risky factors in patients, undergoing major hapatic resection. Futhermore, selective percutaneous transhhepatic biliary drainage for the cholangitis playd an important role to reduce the complications after major hepatic resesction.
3.The effects of billiary infection and the drainage on the functional changes in the liver under obstructive jaundice was studied. The phosphorylating ability of hepatic mitochondria was more seriously affected when the obstructive jaundice was complicated by cholangitis. The recovery of phosphorylating ability after biliary drainage was significantly restrained in the presence of infection.