| Project/Area Number |
05671059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | MIE University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Takashi Mie University, College of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40144258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHIGUCHI Takashi Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (40198974)
YOKOI Hajime Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60174843)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Resectability of cirrhotic liver / Remnant liver function / Postoperative organ dysfunction / Endotoxemia / Chemical mediators / Hepatic sinusoidal lining cells / Bacterial translocation / Mixed co-culture / ケミカルメデイエーター |
| Research Abstract |
Exdotoxin (ET) and bacterial translocation (BT) have been recently documented as important factors in organ injury. The purpose of this study was to elucidate, the interaction between the hepatic sinusoidal lining cells producing various chemical mediators and the hepatocytes, using liver cirrhotic models of adult mongrel dogs well-reflecting upon this pathophysiology which under-went hepatectomy. Experimental dogs were divided into 4 groups : 40% and 70% hepatectomy of cirrhotic liver and 70% and 84% hepatectomy of normal liver along with the administration of Dimethylnitrosamin. These four groups were divided into two subgroups : a treated group with enema and antibiotics as colon preparation and another non-treated group. The BT was studied with respect to positivity for bacterium culture in mesenteric lymph nodes (MLC). 1. Survival rate and preoperative colon preparation : In 40% hepatectomy of cirrhotic liver and 70% hepatectomy of normal liver, significant reduction was seen in te
… More
rms of the MLC positive rate of preoperative colon preparation and blood ET level. Similar pathologic conditions were shown in normal liver and the survival rate significantly improved. 2. The functional and morphological changes of hepatic sinusoidal lining cells. The preoperative colon preparation revealed that in even excessive hepatectomy, the hepatic sinusoidal lining cells including the endothelial cells and Kupffer cells were favorably maintained, judging from the functions of hyaluronic acid and beta-NAH in the blood and electron microscopic morphological findings. On the other hand, in non-colon preparation group, the function and morphology were notably abnormal. 3. The interaction between the hepatocytes and the Kupffer cells in co-culture : When the hepatocytes and the sinusoidal lining cells were cultured separately at 24 hours after 40% and 70% hepatectomy of the cirrhotic liver, both cells after 40% hepatectomy were better with respect to their function and morphology. However, the results from the co-culture of the hepatocytes and the Kupffer cells demonstrated better functions and morphology of both cells in 40% hepatectomy. In the co-cultrue after 70% hepatectomy, the hepatocytes were significantly disturbed. The colon preparation group showed irreversible findings in both the hepatocytes and Kupffer cells. The results indicated that the exacerbation of the functional disturbance of the remnant liver after hepatectomy of cirrhosis depended on BT,and increase of ET level induced the priming of the Kupffer cells, and the chemical mediators to the hepatocytes which were yielded from the hepatic sinusoidal lining cells might cause strong disturbances. Therefore, preoperative colon preparations improved the prognosis after expansive hepatectomy. Less