THE METABOLISM AND PRACTICAL APPLICATION OF UNSATURATED FATTY ACIDS IN GASTROENTEROLOGICAL SURGERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UNSAMI Makoto (1994-1995)  Associate Professor, First Department of Surgery, Kobe University School of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00193855)
笠原 宏 (1993)  神戸大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10243304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masahiro  Associate Professor, First Department of Surgery, Kobe University School of Medi, 医学部, 助教授 (40166822)
KASAHARA Hiroshi  Fellow, First Department of Surgery, Kobe University School of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10243304)
SAITOH Yoichi  Professor, First Department of Surgery, Kobe University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90004803)
金丸 太一  神戸大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
宇佐美 真  神戸大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00193855)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspoly unsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) / n6 PUFA / n3 PUFA / hepatic regeneration / acute lung injery / acute necrotising pancreatitis / 多価不飽和脂肪酸(PUFA) / n6多価不飽和脂肪酸 / インドメサシン / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / ω-6系脂肪酸 / ω-3系脂肪酸
Research Abstract
Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) of n6 and n3 groups, which are not synthesized in animals, are important components for cell membranes and cellular function. Liver regeneration after partial requires various nutrition, but the importance of fatty acids has not been reported. PUFA level decreased after hepatectomy and oil-deficient chow (deficient in n6 and n3 PUFA) suppressed DNA synthesis and hepatic regeneration. Addition of n6 PUFA improbe the DNA synthesis and hepatic regeneration, but not n3 PUFA.The AA (one of the n6 PUFA) is converted to prostanoids (PGE2, PGF alpha etc.) by cyclooxygenase, which stimulate DNA synthesis, and can be inhibited by indomethacin. After administration of indomethacin, the DNA synthesis was restrained. So, n6 PUFA is necessary for DNA synthesis and hepatic regeneration.
On the other hand, n3 PUFA improbe the acute lung injery, which was induced by the endotoxin, and the combination of MCT and n3 is effective to decrease inflamatory reaction of acute necrotising pancreatitis.
More research is needed to determine the proper fat content, the most favorable ratio of n6 and n3 PUFA and the best source of fatty acids.