| Project/Area Number |
05671070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKI Shoji KYUSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF MED., ASSIST.PROF., 医学部, 助手 (30215090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKINO Ichiro KYUSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF MED., RES.FELLOW, 医学部, 医員
HIGASHIJIMA Hidetaka KYUSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF MED., RES.FELLOW, 医学部, 医員
YAMASHITA Hiroyuki KYUSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF MED., ASSIST.PROF., 医学部, 助手 (60253449)
CHIJIIWA Kazuo KYUSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF MED., LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (90179945)
岡本 修一郎 九州大学, 医学部, 医員
岸仲 正則 九州大学, 医学部, 医員
一宮 仁 九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (10183170)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | BILE ACID SYNTHESIS / 7alpha-HYDROXYCHOLESTEROL / HEPATIC RESERVE / OBSTRUCTIVE JAUNDICE / BILIARY DRAINAGE / BILE FLOW / 7alphaヒドロキシコレステロール |
| Research Abstract |
To examine the hypothesis that serum levels of 7alpha-hydroxycholesterol (7AHC) reflects bile acid synthesis in the liver, we analyzed serum 7AHC and bile acid output in 13 patients with obstructive jaundice after relief of biliary obstruction. Before biliary drainage, the serum level of 7AHC was 92<plus-minus>12 pmol/ml (mean<plus-minus>SEM) and was significantly lower than the control value (226<plus-minus>26 pmol/ml, p<0.01). After biliary drainage, serum 7AHC level and bile acid outputs began to rise in some patients, indicating reversible liver dysfunction. In other patients, serum 7AHC levels and bile acid outputs did not increase, suggesting severe or irreversible liver dysfunction. On and after the third day of biliary decompression, serum 7AHC levels correlated well with bile acid excretion (p<0.01, r=0.93). We conclude that the serum 7AHC level clearly reflects bile acid synthesis in the liver and that it may serve as a useful parameter for the assessment of hepatic functiona
… More
l recovery in patients with obstructive jaundice after biliary dra In the next study, biliary drainage was performed in 15 patients with obstructive jaundice and the serum 7AHC level was monitored for 2 weeks. Before biliary drainage, the serum 7AHC level was 130<plus-minus>52pmol/ml (mean<plus-minus>SD), which was significantly lower than the control value (238<plus-minus>100pmol/ml). After biliary drainage, the serum 7AHC level was decreased to 117<plus-minus>48pmol/ml on the first day. There were two groups of patients as classified by the behavior of the serum 7AHC level after the third day. In one group of patients (responders), the serum level increased significantly up to 525<plus-minus>83pmol/ml at the end of the 2 weeks. In another group (nonresponders), the level did not increase and remained 145<plus-minus>86 pmol/ml. The serum bilirubin level tended to improve faster in the responders (decline index= -0.234<plus-minus>0.152) than in the nonresponders (decline index= -0.057<plus-minus>0.067 ; p<0.05) and a statistically significant correlation was found between the decline index and the total 7AHC level on Days 7 or 14. As the serum 7AHC level is considered to reflect hepatic bile acid synthesis, which is one of the important functions of the liver, we concluded that the increased serum 7AHC level after biliary drainage in the responders indicates recovered liver function and that the low serum level in the nonresponders suggests more severe hepatocellular damage in patients with obstr Less