Hepatic reserve function assesed by integrated liver components : Mitochondrial, microsomal and reticuloendothelial system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIJIIWA Kazuo  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (90179945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIJIMA Hidetaka  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Medical Staff., 医学部, 医員
FUKUSHIMA Kazuhisa  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Medical Staff., 医学部, 医員
YAMASHITA Hiroyuki  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate., 医学部, 助手 (60253449)
KUROKI Shoji  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate., 医学部, 助手 (30215090)
ICHIMIYA Hitoshi  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate., 医学部, 助手 (10183170)
牧野 一郎  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
岡本 修一郎  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
中野 賢二  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAKBR / Hepatic energy charge / Serum 7alpha-hydroxycholesterol / Fibronectin / Liver regeneration / Cholesterol 7alpha-hydroxylase / Obstructive jaundice / Selective portal occlusion / 門脈部分閉塞 / エネルギー代謝 / DNA合成 / 7alpha-hydroxycholesterol
Research Abstract
The aim of the project is to evaluate hepatic reserve function by measuring the function of three compartments namely, liver mitochondria, microsome and reticuloendothelial system simultaneously. Energy charge (EC) of the liver and arterial ketone body ratio (AKBR) were measured as the parameter of the liver mitochondria, serum 7alpha-hydroxycholesterol and cholesterol 7alpha-hydroxylase (CH7alpha-OH) as the liver microsomal function, and fibronectin as the reticuloendothelial systemic function. We have reported that these systemic evaluation is of clinical importance. In the present study, we examined 1) mitochondrial and microsomal functions and liver regeneration following biliary obstruction, 2) the relationship between hepatic energy status and liver regeneration in the selective portal vein ligated (PVL) and nonligated (PVNL) lobes of the liver, 3) advantages of partial portal occlusion preceding extended hepatectomy. In the model of biliary obstruction, it is suggested that biliary decompression is neccessary, since the prolonged obstructive jaundice progressively injured hepatocyte. In the selective portal vein occlusion model, EC was required for regeneration but DNA synthesis was not merely modulated by EC because decline in EC did not predict the following liver regeneration. AKBR did not reflect EC of the whole liver in this study. The microsomal function was preserved and there was no significant difference in CH 7alpha-OH activity among PVL,PVNL lobes and sham-operated liver. In the experiment 3, it was suggested that selective portal occlusion prior to extended hepatectomy had advantage because EC did not decline and liver regeneration restored faster than animals underwent corresponding hepatectomy without selective portal occlusion.