Regional immunotherapy for hepatoma patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUZONO Shinnichi  Oita Medical University, Department of Surgery I,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00233453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Kimihiro  Oita Medical University, Department of Surgery I,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60227775)
KIM Ryouichi  Oita Medical University, Department of Surgery I,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40185905)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTIL / LAK cell / OK432 / IL-2 / Hepatocellular carcinoma / 免疫療法 / OK432,IL-2肝動注 / TIL
Research Abstract
We investigated the question whether lymphokine-activated killer precursor (pre-LAK) cells are induced by OK-432 in vivo, in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Ten patients with HCC were randomly divided into two groups. In group A (n=5), OK-432 was preoperatively administered via the hepatic artery. The group B patients (n=5) served as controls. Tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) were collected from the resected tumors. The cytotoxicity of TILs against natural killer (NK)-sensitive K562 cells and NK-insensitive Raji cells was examined by phenotypic analysis with flowcytometry. Freshly isolated TILs, whether treated with OK432 or not, showed low cytotoxicity against both tumor cells. However, OK432 pretreatment increased the T-lymphocyte population of TILs, particularly with interleukin-2 (IL-2) receptor positive cells. When TILs were co-cultured with recombinant IL-2, the cytotoxicity was significantly activated in the OK432 treated group, while untreated TILs showed no activation (P<0.05). We postulate that pre-LAK cells are induced by OK432 in TILs, mainly from the T-lymphocyte population. The possibility, that LAK cells can be endogenously induced in HCC if OK-432 and rIL-2 are concomitantly administered, need to be considered for immunotherapy for HCC.