Preoperative assessment for malignant behavior of upper gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AIKOU Takashi  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Masamichi  Kagoshima University University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60198950)
TANABE Gen  Kagoshima University University Hospital Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60207157)
NATSUGOE Shoji  Kagoshima University University Hospital Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70237577)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCarcinoma of the upper gastrointestinal tract / Malignant behavior of the carcinoma / Metastasis / Cell adhesion molecle / Desmosome / デスモソーム / 接着因子 / 悪性度
Research Abstract
Desmosomes are intercellular junctions which play an important role in epithelial cell adhesion. We reported a decrease in number of desmosomes in esophageal cancer cells as shown by electron microscopic study. Desmoglein I (DGI) is a major component of the desmosomal membrane core that plays an important role in epitherial cell adhesion. Normal squamous epitherial cells strongly expressed DGI at their cell-cell boundaries. According to the intensity and pattern of DGI expression, the cancerous tissues were divided into three groups : DGI (++), DGI (+), and DGI (-). DGI (+) or DGI (-) tumors had lymph node metastases more frequently than DGI (++). A good inverse correlation between DGI expression and tumor invasion, lymph node metastasis, lymphatic invasion and vessel invasion was observed. DGI expression in metastatic lymph nodes was the same or of less intensity, than in the primary tumor. Therefore, reduction or loss of DGI expression may promote lymph node metastases. Thorombomodul … More in (TM) is thorombin receptor that identified originally on the endothelium and acts a natural anticoagulant. TM was immunohistochemically expressed in the squamous epithelium mainly at the intercellular bridges. The carcinoma tissues expressed TM mainly at the cell-cell boundaries and in the cytoplasm. When TM expression was compared between the primary and metastatic lesions, TM expression was far fewer in the metastatic lesions than in the primary tumors. The reduction of TM expression seems to play an important role in the metastatic process.
In the patinets with gastric carcinoma, a down-regulation of DGI expression and lymph node metastasis, lymphatic invasion and the number of lymph node metastasis. A close relationship between DGI expression and lymph node metastasis was found, compared with C-erbB2, p53, FH6 and PCNA.Furthermore, survival rate of patients with HLA-DR positive cells or with many S-100 protein positive dendritic cells was significantly better than that of the other patients.
These results may provide us with some important infomations for malignant behavior of the upper gastrointestinal tract. Less