New endocrine therapy for patients with scirrhous type gastric cancer using LH-RH analogue (Zoladex)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Osamu  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE MEDICAL DEPARTMENT ASSISTANT PROFFESOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30117882)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsScirrhous-type gastric cancer / Zoladex / LH-RH analogue / Endocrine-therapy / Estrogen receptor / Estrogen / KATO-III / エストロジエン / ゴナドトロピン
Research Abstract
In order to improving prognosis of scirrhous type gastric cancer patients, we studied new endocrine therapy using LH-RH analogue (Zoladex). 1. Studies on inhibition of cancer cell line. It was found that the proliferation of the KATO-III cell line (estrogenreceptor-positivecell) was inhibited by 1x10^<-6>-10^<-7>M Zoladex with E_2. On the other hand, the proliferation of MKOI (ER negative cell) was not inhibited by 1x10^<-6>-10^<-7>M Zoladex with E_2. In nude mouse bearing xenograft tumor, Kato-III cells were inhibited by Zoladex. In patients with scirrhous-type gastric cancer, the levels of serum estrogen decreased after administration of Zoladex. However, it was not clear that the size of scirrhous-type gastric cancer decreased by Zoladex. In the present study, it can be concluded that Zoladex might be useful for the treatment of scirrhous-type gastric cacer.