Project/Area Number |
05671084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Saitama Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
SATOMI Akira Saitama Medical School, Medical, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50105912)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | SOD activity / TBRS / DNA ploidy pattern / localization of SOD / SODの局在 / Cu,Zn-SODの局在 |
Research Abstract |
The significance of superoxide dismutase (SOD) in colorectal cancer tissue was determined from the aspect of the antioxidant system. SOD activity and thiobarbitueic acid reactive substance were measured in tumor, in tissue ajacent to the tumor, and in normal regions, and the results were analyzed in terms of histo-pathological factors. DNA ploidy pattern and cell proliferation in cancer tissue were also measured. The secondly, immunohisto-chemical stain of Cu, Zn-SOD was examined in cancer tissue, and the relationship between localization of SOD and biological malignancy was also investigated. SOD activity in cancer tissue was higher than in the other two regions. SOD activity in cancer tissue increased with the progression of stage. Vanous invasion was the most significant factor influenceing SOD activity. The localization of SOD is not always connected with SOD activity, and it does not reflect the biological malignancy. The elucidation of the antioxidant system in cancer tissue can provide us with a better strategy for cancer treatment. The estimation of SOD in cancer in cancer and non cancer region is useful for a predictor of not only sensitivty but also normal cell injury by chemotherapy and radiation therapy.