Reconstruction of anal function by transposed gracilis muscle with electraical stimulation : rabbit model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Tatuo  Keio Univ.School of Med.Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00146713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHATARI Tomoo  Keio Univ.School of Med.Assistnt., 医学部, 助手 (10216145)
WATANABE Masahiko  Keio Univ.School of Med.Assistnt., 医学部, 助手 (80146604)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfecal incontinence / electrical stimulation / neoanal shincter / 臨床応用
Research Abstract
For the reconstruction of anal function for fecally incontinent patients, it could be parctical to transpose the gracilis muscle around the anal canal, with electrical stimulation to maintain contraction. It is necessary to keep cotinuous tonus, so tetanic contraction or "summation" would be essential for fecal continence, with a stimulation which permits prolonged contraction. Transposition of the gracilis musle around the rectum was performed in thirteen Japanese white male rabbits. The musles of the conditioning group (n=8) were stimulated at 10Hz for 6 weeks before the procedure. By stimulation at 15Hz, a low frequency to permit prolonged contraction, the neoanal pressure increased maximally to 134.2<plus-minus>55.6cm H2O (mean<plus-minus>s.d.) in the conditioning group. and to 115.0+37.1 cmH2O in the non-conditioning group (n=5) (N.S.). But, the basal pressure with stimulation rose 82.3<plus-minus>12.4 % (mean+s.d.) of the increase in the conditioning group, while that of the non-conditioning group remained at resting pressure (p<0.001). The conditioning made it possible for the rabbit's gracilis muscle to create anal pressure with a sufficient rise in the basal pressure at frequency permitting prolonged contra