^<99m>TC-HMPAO-labelled leukocytes in the detection of infection and inflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Seiei  Tokai Univ.Surgical Dep.Assist.Prof., 医学部・外科, 講師 (10161861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shin  Tokai Univ, Radiol.Dep.Assist.Prof., 医学部・放射線科, 講師 (20131021)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords^<99m>Tc-HMPAO / Leukocyte labelling / Leukocyte scan / Leukocytes / Neutrophils / SPECT / Inflammation / Infection / 膿瘍 / 画像診断
Research Abstract
Leukocytes lavelled with technetium-99m haxamethylpropylene amineoxime (HMPAO) were used in 50 patients with known or suspected inflammatory or infectious focus. Forty milliliters of blood was obtained and labelled with Tc-99m. The labelling procedure was completed in 1 hour. Patients underwent imaging at 3 hours after the injection of labelled leukocytes. SPECT was performed in all patients. Analysis was made based upon SPECT images.
Of the 50 patients, focal desease was the final diagnosis in 24 cases. Tc-99m-labelled leukocytes showed 21 true-positive, 2 false-positive, 24 true-negative and 3 false-negative findings. Two parients with false-positive scan had intestinal obstruction, and faint bowel activity was visible. Three patients with false-negetive scan had liver abscess, and no increased activity was observed. The sensitivity of leukocyte scan was 87.5%, the specificity was 92.3%. It was concluded that SPECT images of Tc-99m leukocyte scan is useful in the diagnosis of inflammation or infection, except for liver abscess.