Effect of glucagon and hepatocyte growth factor on liver regeneration following resection of cirrhotic liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe Jiki University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tetsuji  The Jikei University, School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60209062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Tomoyuki  Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50256385)
尾高 真  , 助手 (20233554)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLiver Regeneration / Hepatocyte Growth Factor / Glucagon / グルタミン
Research Abstract
Although we have studied the effect of hapatocyte growth factor (HGF) on liver regeneration in the cirrhotic rat, a significant effect of HGF failed to be shown. It has been reported that glucagon functions as a co-mitogen of HGF.Taking it into consideration, we investigated the impact of HGF and/or glucagon on rat liver regeneration
1. Effect of HGF and/or glucagon on rat liver regeneration : We performed 70 % hepatectomy in the Wistar rats according to the method of Higgins and Anderson. Thereafter, these rats were divided into the 4 groups. Rats in group A were given neither glucagon nor HGF after hepatectomy. Those in group B were given 0.1 mg/kg of glucagon subcutaneously every 12 hours until 48 hours after hepatectomy. In group C,laparotomy was carried out again 6 hours after hepatectomy to administer 4 mug/kg of HGF into the portal vein. Animals in group D received both glucagon and HGF injections. A total of DNA content in the remnant liver and a ratio of proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA)-positive cells were meassured. DNA content of the remnant liver (48 hours after hapatectomy) in group B was statistically higher than that in group A (12.04<plus-minus>3.25 (mean<plus-minus>SD) mg vs 8.26<plus-minus>1.68 mg, p<0.05). There was no difference in PCNA-positive cells between the two groups. There was no difference in DNA content between the group A and the group C,nor between the group B and the gr
2. Effect of glucagon on liver regeneration in rats with abnormal glucose metabolism : Effect of glucagon administration was investigated in the rats whose beta-cells had been destroyed by intravenous injection of streptozotocin (60mg/kg). Glucagon administration increased DNA content in the remnant liver (from 6.33<plus-minus>0.94mg to 10.11<plus-minus>1.65mg, p<0.