Pathophysiological Elucidation of Reflux Esophagitis after Gastrectomy and Establishment of Reconstruction and Treatment Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORITA Sigeo  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,assistant, 外科2, 助手 (90246447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANYU Nobuyoshi  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,associate professor, 外科2, 助教授 (30189592)
ABE Sadanobu  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,assistant, 外科2, 助手 (60231114)
OHIRA Youichi  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,assistant, 外科2, 助手 (10213852)
FURUKAWA Yoshiyuki  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,assistant professor, 外科2, 講師 (80209171)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsReflux esophagitis after gastrectomy / intraesophageal pressure measurement / 胃切後障害 / 逆流性食道炎 / 胃切除術後逆流性食道炎 / 食道運動機能 / 下部食道括約筋
Research Abstract
As the ontcome of operations for gastric cancer has improved, postoperative reflux esophagiti has come to attract a great deal of attention, and damage to the area surrounding the lowe esophageal sphincter (LES) is a very serious problem. In this study, we investigated the anatomical changes in the esophagogastric junction after gastrectomy, changes in esophagea peristaltic function, and the mechanism of reflux esophagitis.
Subjects : The subjects of this study were 21 patients (13 males and 7 females) with gastric cancer who underwent pylorogastrectomy. Reconstruction was performed by the Billroth I method in every case.
Methods : Before, and two to three weeks after the operation, intraesophageal pressure and lower esophageal pressure (LESP) were recorded using the Andorfer capillary system and a Dent sleeve catheter via a pressure transducer, and the data were analyzed by computer. To assess the effect of swallowing, dry swallowing and wet swallowing were repeated ten times each.
Results : 1. Resting LESP during dry swallows and wet swallows tended to be lower postoperatively. 2. Peristaltic cantraction pressure during both dry swallows and wet swallows was significantly lower postoperatively in the upper, middle and lower esophagus. 3. The transmission velocity of contraction waves was significantly lower postoperatively during dry swallows in the upper, intermediate and lower esophagus, but no significant postoperative decreases were observed during wet swallows. These findings showed that resting LESF declines and esophageal motility is impaired after pylorogastrectomy, suggesting that changes in LES and slowed gastric emptying are the causes of reflux esophagitis.