The mechanism of liver metastasis of colo-rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Kyoichi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Surgery II,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20075253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Noboru  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Surgery II,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10225724)
NAKAJIMA Kiyotaka  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Surgery II,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10188948)
KAMEOKA Shingo  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Surgery II,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80101848)
板橋 道朗  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10193418)
朝比奈 完  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30138937)
泉 公成  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50193371)
宮崎 要  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70200152)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLiver metastasis / Adhesion molecule / Laminin / Integrin / NCAM / 大腸癌 / 接着因子
Research Abstract
For the purpose of determing the mechanism of cancer invasion and metastasis, in the role of cell adhesion molecules, we assessed that serum laminin and laminin stain can be used as a predictive factor of liver metastasis. From 1993 to 1995, this study was undertaken to investigate the role of laminin, integrin as a receptor of laminin, NCAM (neural cell adhesion molecule).
1. Serum laminin positive (the dose over 192.96ng/ml) and laminin stain negative group is a risk factor of liver metastasis.
2. Serum beta1 integrin levels indicate high score in cases with colo-rectal cancer. As same as laminin, integrin (VLA6) negative staining is a risk factor of liver metastasis.
3. Serum NCAM and NCAM staining are useful marker of neural infiltration and local recurrence in rectal cancer.