Study on immunohistochemical staining of laminin correlation with liver metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Ryuichi  Kinki University, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70225192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Jin-ichi  Kinki University, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20238306)
TANAKA Akira  Kinki University, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60179736)
YASUTOMI Masayuki  Kinki University, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028438)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / laminin / liver metastasis / basement membrane / ラミニン
Research Abstract
In immunohisochemical study, we have revealed that 35% of colorectal cancer is laminin staining positivity in basement membrane (BM). And we have found that basement membrane producing cancer (BMPC) have been higher frequency of liver metastasis than colorectal cancer without BM (non-BMPC). As for recurrence rate of liver metastasis, the former is 67%, the latter is only 8%. We have examined risk of liver metastasis using BM analysis for laminin, and indicated correlation between BMPC and liver metastasis of colorectal cancer (sensitivity : 75.6%, specificity : 85.7%, accuracy : 83.9%, negative-value : 94.2%) according to that, we could predict risk of liver metastasis.
Furthermore, it was seen two types BMPC in immunohistochemical study. One is BM present around each cancer nest (type A), and other was BM around several cancer nests (type B). A significant differences were found between type A and type B in rate of liver metastasis (85.7% and 41.2%, respectively). As compared primary c … More ulture cells of colorectal cancer, we found that the BM was produced by cancer cells themselves. Next, we have examined correlation between ability of producing BM and their laminin receptor (VLA-6). The expression of VLA-6 was seen in cytoplasms of cancer cells both BMPC and non-BMPC.Therefore it might be seen that ability of producing BM was independent of laminin receptor.
We performed hepatic arterial infusion therapy using mitomycin-C (MMC) and 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) in postoperative patients to protect liver metastasis. The recurrence rate of liver metastasis in hepatic arterial infusion group and in control group were 5.3% and 14.2%, respectively. In BMPC, recurrence rate of liver metastasis in hepatic arterial infusion group and in control group was 16.7% and 66.7%, respectively.
In the future, for elucidated as the machanisms of the liver metastasis of colorectal cancer, we make model rat of natural liver metastasis. And we will perform immunochemical intraarterial therapy with interleukin 2 for prevention of liver metastasis. Less