| Project/Area Number |
05671106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Naoki Tohoku University, School of Medicine Assistant Proffesor, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (70241635)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABAYASHI Koichi Tohoku University, School of Medicine Proffesor, 医学部, 教授 (90142942)
毛利 平 東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (60108503)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | growth factor / endothelialization / small diameter vascular graft / chitosan / キトサン |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose of this project is to evaluate in vivo effects of cell growth factor on endothelialization within a small diameter vascular graft. For this porpose a house-made vascular graft was fabricated. THe vascular graft was made of polyurethan and had two layrs, inner porous layr and puter solid layr. N-hexanoyl chitosan gel was inpregnated into these pores and smooth gel layr was formed inside the graft. Acid fobroblase growth factor was put into the gel layr. In vivo study using rabbits weighting 2.5 to 2.9 kg was failed because the arota was relatively small in diameter and tissue was fragile. Next step of this project will be focused on in vivo study using larger animal such as dogs.