The skeletal muscle fiber type transformation from myosatellite cells for use in cardiac assistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNiiagta University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMURA Haruo  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30166194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masashi  Niigata Univ., Niigata Univ.Hosp., Medical staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
TAKAHASHI Toshiki  Niigata Univ., Niigata Univ.Hosp., Medical staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SUGAWARA Masaaki  Niigata Univ., Niigata Univ.Hosp., Medical staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
WATANABE Hiroshi  Niigata Univ., Niigata Univ.Hosp., Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10240516)
建部 祥  新潟大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMyosatellite cell / Muscle fiber type / Chronic electrical stimulation / Skeletal muscle / Cardiomyoplasty / Bupivacaine hydrochloride / Transformation / 骨格筋ポンプ / 電気刺激 / 耐疲労性 / 活性化傍細胞
Research Abstract
A lot of heart transplantations have been performed worldwide for patients with end-stage heart failure. However, the problems involved in heart transplantation are not yet fully solved. Recently, skeletal muscle have been used to support cardiac pump function in some of those patients.
Before the application of skeletal muscle in a cardiac-assist device, a preconditioning procedure is required in order to overcome the easy fatigability of this muscle. We evaluated the effect of preconditioning muscle while keeping their collateral blood supply. After this preconditioning procedure, the muscle contractility rose despite an increase in slow-twitch fibers. This result is attributable to muscle hypertrophy. A well maintained blood supply and isometric preconditioning are very useful for the preconditioning.
Bupivacaine hydrochloride (bupivacaine HCI) is known to induce the degeneration and regeneration of skeletal muscle fibers. We examined the priming effect of chronic and continuous nerve stimulation on regenerating pectoralis major muscle after a single injection of bupivacaine HCI.After this proconditioning procedure, preconditioned muscle contained a significantly larger number of slow-twitch fibers than that without bupivacaine HCI injection. Undifferentiated myosatellite cells produced by bupivacaine HCI were primed to differentiate into slow-twitch fibers by low frequency electrical stimulation.