The Experimental study for establishment of safty cargioplegia in neonatal open heart surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Ryusuke  Fukui Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, professer, 医学部, 教授 (10026924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Yukio  Fukui Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professer, 医学部, 助教授 (30111959)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsneonatal heart / cardioplegia / UW solusion / 新生児乳児期心筋保護 / ハイドロキシエチルスターチ
Research Abstract
Protection of the ischemic myocardium has been a major problem with open heart surgery in the neonate. Although University of Wisconsin (UW) solution is effective for the preservation of other organs, its protective effects are reduced in hypothermic conditions between 15-20 ゚C,which is the typical temperature during open heart surgery. As this reduction in efficiency is due to the high potassium concentration of UW solution, we developed a lowpotassium version of UW solution (LPUW), replacing most of the potassium ions with sodium ions and making the concentration of potassium and calcium the same as in St. Thomas's Hospital cardioplegic solution No.2 (STS) (K : 16 mM,Ca : 1.2 mM). Recorery of cardiac function from hypothermic ischemia between 15-20 ゚C was tested in isolated hearts from newborn rabbits (day 3-6) perfused with LPUW and results were compared with those obtained using conventional high-potassium UW solution and STS.Modified Krebs-Henseleit bicarbonate buffer (KH) was use … More d to represent hypothermia alone. After perfusing in the working mode for 30 minutes, the isolated heart was injected and arrested with one of the four cardioplegic solutions. Ischemia was maintained for either 180 minutes at 15 ゚C of 360 minutes at 20 ゚C (a total of 8 groups, each consisting of 7 samples). Subsequently, the heart was perfused again for 15 minutes in Langendorff mode and 30 minutes in the working mode. Hemodynamic parameters were recorded before and after the arrest, and subsequently compared. Percent recovery of aortic flow after ischemia for 360 minutes at 20 ゚C was 40.3(]SY.+-。[)113.3 %, 79.3(]SY.+-。[)10.0%, 64.3(]SY.+-。[)11.9%, and 43.9(]SY.+-。[)15.9% (mean (]SY.+-。[) standard deviation) for HPUW,LPUW,STS,and KH,respectively. LPUW demonstrated the most favorable protective effects among the four solutions (p<0.05), while HPUW demonstrated significantly worse protection compared with LPUW and STS (p<0.01). In the case of ischemia for 180 minutes at 15 ゚C,a similar tendency was observed, although no significant difference was observed between LPUW and STS.Concentrations of adenosine triphosphate and creatine phosphate in the cardiac muscle after ischemia tended to be higher with LPUW,although no significant difference was observed between LPUW and STS.In conclusion, LPUW solution was superior to conventional UW solution with regard to recovery from hypothermic ischemia between 15-20 ゚C of the isolated heart from neonate rabbit. This observation supports the clinical application of LPUW solution for open heart surgery in newborn patients. Less