Research on the Correlations between Autonomic Nerve Activity and Cardiac Function and Consciousness Level during and after Open Heart Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TABATA Ryoko  M.D.Shiga University of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20155229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Shuich  Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60219459)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHeart Rate Variability / 1 / f^<alpha> fluctuation / Autonomic Nerve Activity / Coarse Grain Method / Arterial Blood Ketone Body Ratio / Energy Metabolism / Biological Clock / fの揺らぎ / 脳死
Research Abstract
Heart rate variability have been recognized in healthy human and been influenced by autonomic nerve activity. In this experience, we intend to explore the method to evaluate the autonomic nerve activity from heart rate variability. The power spectrum of time series curve of heart rate showed so-called 1/f^<alpha> fluctuation and two peaks of 0.04-0.14 Hz as low frequency component (LFC) and 0.16-0.46 Hz as high frequency component (HFC). LFC and HFC were separated by coarse grain method reported by Kobayashi et.al.from the power spectrum of time series curve of heart rate. HFC was correlate to parasympathetic nerve activity and the ratio LPC to HFC was correlated to sympathetic nerve activity. Autonomic nerve activity calculated from time series curve among 5 to 20 minute period were regarded as an average activity in this period. This activities were plotted to time and time series curve of autonomic activity were proposed. Para-sympathetic nerve activity was rose in night time and de … More pressed in day time. The 1/f^<alpha> fluctuation was recognized in power spectrum of time series curve of autonomic nerve activity. The peaks of autonomic nerve activity recognized in power spectrum of time series curve of heart rate diminished in brain death patient and only the 1/f^<alpha> fluctuation was showed. From this results, it was speculated that 1/f^<alpha> fluctuation reflect the sinus node activity in atrium which determine heart rate. Then, the energy metabolism in sinus node were evaluated by arterial blood ketone body ratio (AKBR) which showed the energy level in hepatocyte and was regarded as indicators of cell activity in organs in whle body. The power spectrum of time series curve of AKBR showed the 1/f^<alpha> fluctuation in the period longer than few hours and did not show in the period shorter than few hours. From this experience, it is speculated that the 1/f^<alpha> fluctuation recognized in heart rate variability was originated from the fluctuation of energy metabolisms in cell level. Less