Project/Area Number |
05671120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Tohru Tottori University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80028498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Hiroaki Tottori University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70186550)
浜崎 尚文 鳥取大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (20238059)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | continuous warm cardioplegia / calcium / magnesium / 常温下高K持続心筋保護 |
Research Abstract |
The cardioprotective effect of the calcium and magnesium content of continuous warm hyperkalemic cardioplegic solutions (CWCP) was investigated using isolated rat hearts. 1. The maximum recovery of postischemic myocardial function was observed in hearts with a calcium concentration of 1.0mM regardless of magnesium concentrations. 2. The recovery of postischemic myocardial function decreased in hearts with calcium concentrations of 0.5mM or less as magnesium concentration increased. 3. The creatine kinase leakage in CWCP increased in hearts with calcium of 0.5mM or less as magnesium increased. These results suggest that the myocardial protective effects with the continuous warm cardioplegia depend on the relationship of calcium and magnesium concentration, which are different from the effects observed with ischemic state.