| Project/Area Number |
05671122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Masazumi Kagawa Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30028427)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOTA Noriyuki Kagawa Medical School Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10236945)
NAKAMOTO Kembu Kagawa Medical School Assit.Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30180417)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | lung transplantation / donor lung preservation / no-reflow phenominon / lung flusing / 前灌流 / 肺保存 |
| Research Abstract |
Our former study concluded optimal temperature for donor lung preservation by topical cooling was around 8゚C (ATS 1992 ; 53 : 101-108). Two different mechanism of graft functional deterioration were sugested in this study. Hypothermic preservation less than optimal temperature caused no=reflow phenomenon (NRP) while cold strage more than optimal temperature caused permiability edema. We foccussed on this NRP for further investigation of graft injury. We used rabbit heart-lung block model for graft functional assessment. Two different temperature 4゚C and 8゚C was compared. Graft function was assessed from the point of view of pulmonary circulation after 18 hours topical cooling. Graft was flushed with EP4 preservation solution for washing out intra pulmonary blood. Graft was perfused with homologous blood during assessment. Perfusion pressure in 4゚C group was higher and oxygenation in 4゚C group was lower than 8゚C group. Wet-dry weight ratio (W/D) after graft perfusion was low in 4゚C group which resemble the blood W/D while it was high in 8゚C group. These results sugested NRP occured in 4゚C group. The site of NRP is in central region rather than pulmonary capillary. Residual pulmonary blood is not the cause of NRP.NRP is irreversible by re-warming. Hyperosmotic substance is not effective for NRP.Father investigation need for resolving NRP may lead to farther improvement of lung preservation technique.