DEVELOPMENT OF NEW CARDIOPLEGIC SOLUTION USING HISTIDINE BUFFER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
IMAWAKI Sesturo  KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL,1st DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70193688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAMOTO Isao  KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL,1ST DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,SENIOR FELLOW, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90253286)
MAETA Hajime  KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL,1ST DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,PROF., 医学部, 教授 (00075508)
HOSSEIN Mohammad a.  KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL,1ST DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,SENIOR FELLOW
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords(1) Heart Transplantation / (2) University of Wisconsin solution / (3) Euro-Collins solution / (4) university of Pittsburgh solution / ランゲンドルフ潅流モデル / St.Thomas液 / 心筋保護液 / 心筋虚血
Research Abstract
The efectiveness of University of Wisconsin (UW), Euro-Collins (EC) and university of Pittsburgh (UP) solution for preservation of the rat heart were compared.The Lewis rat hearts were preserved with UW (Group A,n=18), EC (Group B,n=18) or UP (Group C,n=18) solutions for 6 hours and transplanted heterotopically to the Lewis rat.After transplantation, six recipients of each group were kept to pbtain one-week survival.Six recipients underwent laparotomy 2 hours after transplantation and the heterotopic herats were removed to mwasure the tissue water contents and tissue content of adenine nucleotides.The residual six hearts were taken 24 hours after grafting for histopathology.The one-week graft survival of Group A,B and C were 83.3,66.7 and 16.7%, respectively.In the 6-hour preserved grafts, adenosine triphosphate (ATP) and energy charge ((ATP+adenosine disphosphate/esph2)/(ATP+adenisine diphosphate+adnosine monophosphate)) of Groups A,B and C were 1.60,1.27, and 0.92, and 85.8,84.8 and 74.5 respectively.Tissue water content of Group Aand B were 68.0 qnd 69.7%, respectively, whereas that of Group C was 71.5% and significantly higher than other groups.
Histopathological examination revealed more severe muscle edema and necrosis, and infiltration of polymorphonuclear cells in Group C compared with other groups.We concluded that the UW solution was the most appropriate solution for the rat heart preservation and EC solution was the next.UP solution was less effective for the heart presevation.