Comparative Experimental Srudy of Cerebral Protection during Aortic Arch Reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAZUI Teruhisa  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20094203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshiaki  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery Inst, 医学部, 助手 (20188311)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAortric Arch Aneurysm / Cerebral Protection / Retrograde Cerebral Perfusion / Selective Cerebral Perfusion / Hypothermic Circulatory Arrest / Somatosensory Evoked Potential / 弓部大動脈瘤 / 脳保護 / 逆行性脳濯流法 / 選択的脳濯流法
Research Abstract
Retrograde cerebral perfusion (RCP), selective cerebral perfusion (SCP) and hypothermic circulatory arrest (HCA) were compared in terms of their effect on cerebral fumction of dogs as evaluated by somatosensory evoked potentials (SEP). Nineteen mongrel dogs were divided into three groups and subjected to RCP (n=8), SCP (n=6) and HCA (n=5) for 90 minutes. Brain temperatures were held at 20゚C and then rewarmed gradually to normal temperature. SEP completely disappeared as soon as RCP or HCA started and never recovered except one case in the HCA group. However SEP reappeared in five cases out of eight in the RCP group, the amplitude was below 50% of normal. In the SCP group, it recovered in all cases. Only 2% of cerebral blood flow (CBF) and about 3% of cerebral metabolic rate for oxygen (CMR02) were obtained during RCP compared to pre-operation value. The analysis of cerebral tissue ATP and water content supported these results. RCP had some advantage for cerebral protection compared with HCA,but could not supply sufficient CBF to maintain brain function. SCP was the safest method in arch reconstruction that requires cerebral protection for 90 minutes.