DEVELOPMENT OF A EXPANDABLE VASCULAR PROSTHESIS FOR A GROWING CHILD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shinishi  DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE Kyoto Profectural University of Medicine ASSISTANT Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30178735)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWoven / polyester / Percutaneus transluminal angioplasty / weak bindle / strong bundle / vascular prosthesisfor child / 拡大できる人工血管 / PTA
Research Abstract
The development of an artificial vascular prosthesis for a growing child is difficalt because the growing rate of the child is variable. In this study we could develop the prosthesis which can be expanded by a percutaneus transluminal angioplasty prosedure. This prosthesis is made of woven polyester fabric. The circumferential yarns of which consist of two different types of polyester fiber bundles : One is a straight weak bundle, the other is a strong bundle around the former. The weak polyester fiber bundle is disrupted by the increase in intraluminal pressure induced by inflation of the PTA balloon inserted into the graft lumen from the groin artery. After disrupting the weak bundle, the strong bundle were straightend, which maintained the enlarged diameter of the new caliber. We confirmed that this prosthesis would be the aortic graft of a small child after in vitro and in vivo (mongrel dog) experiments were carried out.