Development of a Membrane Oxygenator Combined with Pumping Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Seiichi  Kitasato Univ., Sch. of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90050450)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMembrane Oxygenator / Extracorporeal Circulation / Pumping Function / Silicone Tube / 体外循環 / 気体圧駆動膜型人工心肺 / ポンピング機能を有する人工肺 / 人工肺
Research Abstract
A new membrane oxygenator combined with pumping function was designed to shorten the extracorporeal circulation circuit and to increase the efficiency of oxygenation. At a polycarbonate cylinder, 1500 silicone tubes were bundled and packed among elastic silicone filler. In both inflow and outflow sides of the cylinder, ball valves were equipped.
The total available area of the membrane was 7.4*10^<-2> m^2. The membrane was pneumatically driven with a reciprocating pump in performance tests, in which 100% oxygen circulated in the gas side. The mock test shows that the partial pressure of oxygen increases from 0.7*10^4 Pa at the inlet to 7*10^4 Pa at the outlet of the oxygenator when 1.7*10^<-6> m^3 s^<-1> saline solution is pumped.