An evaluation of brain blood flow with the single cerebral perfusion method during aortic arch aneurysm graft replacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKABA Toshihiro  Showa University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (00053851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIBA Masahiro  Showa Uiversity, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70255735)
MURAKAMI Atsubumi  Showa Uiversity, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50255733)
YAMADA Shin  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20230477)
INOUE Kouichi  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10151606)
田中 弘之  昭和大学, 医学部, 助手 (30255731)
舟波 誠  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (50138434)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSelective cerebral perfusion / Blood flow velocity in the opthalmic artery / Doppler ultrasonography / ドプラエコー
Research Abstract
1. Control
During 10 open heart surgeries in adults, blood flow velocity in the ophthalmic crtery (OAV) and common carotid artery (CAV) were measured with Doppler ultrasonography, and blood flow volume in the brachiocephalic artery (BA flow) was measured simultaneously with an electromagnetic flow meter. When CPB pump flow was varied, OAVmax more accurately reflected changes in pump flow than did CAVmax and BA flow. Because vessel resistance in the OA was small during CPB,OAVmax was thought to be determined by pump flow of CPB.OAVmax was useful for monitoring brain blood flow during CPB.
2. Single cerbral perfusion (SCP) in cases of aortic arch aneurysm
During two surgical repairs of aortic arch aneurysms, OAVmax before CPB was 0.19m/sec on right side and 0.23m/sec on left side, and that before SCP was 0.09m/sec and 0.10m/sec respectively. During SCP,OAVmax was 0.07m/sec at the perfusion site (right) and 0.06m/sec at the nonperfusion site (left) at perfusion flow rates of 600 to 700ml/min. Changes in OAVmax at the start of CPB,before SCP,during SCP,after SCP,and after CPB were 73.7%, 47.4%, 36.8%, 121.1%, and 231.6% at the perfusion site and 82.6%, 43.5%, 26.1%, 152.2%, and 217.4% at the nonperfusion site. Oxidation levels of cytochrome and hemoglobin were nearly constant during measurements of brain tissue oxygenation. Oxygen saturation in the jugular vein was normal. Levels of lactic acid and pyruvic acid increased, but there were no differences between the right and left sides. Measurement of OAV at both the perfusion and nonperfusion sites is useful for monitoring brain blood flow during SCP.The safety of SCP was also confirmed.