DEVELOPMENT OF AN OXYGENATOR WITH BUILT-IN HEMOCONCENTRATOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hiroshi  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE,CARDIOVASCULAR SURGERY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50147427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAZAWA Arifumi  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE,CARDIOVASCULAR SURGERY ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40201595)
ENDO Masahiro  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE,CARDIOVASCULAR SURGERY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20075302)
KOYANAGI Hitoshi  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE,CARDIOVASCULAR SURGERY CHAIRMAN AND PROFESSOR, 医学部, 主任教授 (90138884)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmembrane oxygenator / hemoconcentrator / hollow fiber / blood outside flow mode / 限外ろ過 / 外部灌流型 / 酸素化能
Research Abstract
In order to simplify the extracorporeal blood circuit and to facilitate handling of cardiopulmonary bypass, we have combined a hollow fiber unit for gas exchange and that for hemofiltration in one component and developed a new membrane oxygenator with a function of hemoconcentrator. The cylindrical device is consisted of a hollow fiber for hemofiltration with another fiber for gas exchange provided outside. Both of them adopt the blood outside perfusion system, Blood flows from around the center core towards the hollow fiber around it, first hemoconcentrator and then oxygenator, in radial direction. By applying this flow mode, even distribution of blood flow to the entire fiber was realized and the performance of the device was improved. Oxygen transfer rate was 336 ml/min at a flow rate of 6 L/min, and ultrafiltration rate was 7 L/hour with a flow rate of 4 L/min with a hematocrit of 25%. Pressure drop of the whole unit was only 60 mmHg with a flow rate of 6 L/min. The combined structure of the two units has not caused any adverse effects. In conclusion, by combining an oxygenator and a hemoconcentrator, excellent and simplified hemoconcentration is made available as the blood outside flow mode is adopted.