Study on the abnormal expression of cytokine and growth factor genes in human malingnant gliomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOUKIN Kiyohiro  Hokkaido Univ. Hosp., Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90229146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Mitsuhiro  Hokkaido Univ. Hosp., 医学部附属病院, 医員
SAWAMURA Yutaka  Hokkaido Univ. Hosp., Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10235476)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMalignent glioma / Cytokine / Growth factor / Gene expression / Recepter / Neoplasms / Brain / Human / malignant glioma / cytokine / growth factor / gene expression / receptor / neoplasm / brain / human / cytokine receptor / autocrine loop / サイトカイン / 脳腫瘍 / 受容体 / 神経膠腫 / 遺伝子発現 / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
This project has yielded a considerable amount of resutls. We found that malignant astrocytoma (glioma) cells produce interleukin-8 (IL-8), especially in 77-amino acid form (Tada M,et al., J Neuro-Oncol 15 : 25) Also we found that tumor necrosis factor-alpha stimulates glioma cells to produce various factors such as IL-6, IL-8, Mn-superoxide dismutase, and IL-1 (Sawamura Y,et al., J Neuro-Oncol 15 : 197) We have reported that glioma cells produce granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimutating factor (Sawamura Y,et al., Neurol Med Chir 33 : 603), monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (Tada M,et al., Int J Cancer 58 : 240), interleukin-1 receptor antagonist (Tada M,et al., J Neuroimmunol 50 : 187). One of the investigator (M.T.) reviewed the cytokine production by glioma cells (Tada M,et al., J Neuro-Oncol 17 : 261) These cytokines and growth factors are detected in cerebrospinal fluid of patients with glioma, and considered to be useful for diagnosis of the disease (Sawamura Y,et al. Neuroimmunol Res 8 : 204). Concerning receptors for these cytokines and growth factors, we analyzed with RT-PCR method and found that glioma cells express IL-1 receptor type I,type2 ; p55, p75 TNF receptor ; interferon alpha/beta, gamma receptor, GM-CSF receptor, M-CSF receptor, SCF receptor, and IL-8 receptor (Tada M,et al., J Neurosurg 80 : 1063 ; Sawamura Y,et al., Neurol Med Chir 35 : 567)