Study of the cevebral blood flow and metabolisar in hydrocephalus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRANE Reizo  Tohoku Univ.School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30206297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Masatoshi  CYRIC Tohoku Unive.Professor, サイクロトロンRIセンター, 教授 (00125501)
IDO Tatuo  CYRIC Tohoku Unive.Professor, サイクロトロンRIセンター, 教授 (80134063)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCBF / CMRglucose / Hydrocephalus / Auaerobic metabolism / 嫌気性解糖 / エネルギー産生 / 脳浮腫 / 嫌気的解糖
Research Abstract
We reported characteristic pattern of CBF and rCMR02 in infantile hydrocephalus. OEF does not increase as CBF decrease on PET scan. However, in experimental hydrocephalus rat model made by Kaolin suspension injection, rCMRglc increased independent of decreased CBF in early stage. We speculated that rCMRglc measured by DG method may cotain the value of anaerobic metabolism which is involved in the pathophysiology of hydrocephalus. In the present study, we tried to clarify the anaerobic changes of glucose metabolism in experimental hydrocephalus rat by comparison of rCMRglc measured by DG method and 6-labeled glucose method which represents only aerobic metabolism.
The phase of hydrocephalus was devided into acute phase of 2-weeks after the injection and chronic phase of 6-weeks after the injection. Saline was injected as control. In acute phase, the DG metabolism was higher than that of glucose. It was recognized mainly in the cerebral cortices, thalamus, hypothalamus and corpus callosum. There were significant differences in sensorymotor cortex and thalamus. However, notable deifference of images was recognized only in sensorymotor cortex in chronic phase model. There was no significant difference in control. These results suggest that anaerobic change of metabolism exists in the early stage of hydrocephalus. Activation of anaerobic metabolism, dominant in acute phase, may compensate for shortage of the energy. The decrease of anaerobic and aerobic metabolism in chronic phase may suggest the irreversible tissue damage.