Analysis of biological effect and clinical result of radiosurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ichiro (1994-1995)  University of Tokyo, Department of Neurosurgery, Lecturer, 医学部(病), 講師 (30162928)
河本 俊介 (1993)  東京大学, 医学部(病), 教務職員 (00231275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRINO Takaaki  University of Tokyo, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (90126045)
FUJIMAKI Takamitu  University of Tokyo, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手 (80251255)
KURITA Hiroki  University of Tokyo, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant, 医学部(病), 教務職員 (70262003)
鈴木 一郎  東京大学, 医学部(病), 講師 (30162928)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGamma knife / radiosurgery / biological effect / clinical results / acoustic tumor / arteriovenous malformation / meningioma / 神経細胞 / 生物学的影響 / アポトーシス / γナイフ(ガンマナイフ) / radiosurgery / AUM(動静脈奇型) / 脳腫瘍
Research Abstract
Radiosurgery is closed-skull destruction of a precisely defined intracranial target using ionizing irradiation. Compared to conventional fractionated radiotherapy, the biological effect of radiosurgery on each of pathological entities are not well known. In order to analyze the factors influencing the clinical results of radiosurgery, we evaluate the technique, and treatment parameters of consecutive 562 patients who underwent gamma knife radiosurgery between June 1990 and February 1996. Concerning cerebral arteriovenous malformations (AVMs), the lesion volume has been believed to be the primary factor influencing the obliteration rate. We found the rate does not depend on the volume under dose planning with precise 3-D information. However, radiation-induced brain edema occurred in proportion with treatment volume. Radiation-induced neurological deterioration was mainly depends on the location of the lesions. Concerning intracranial benign tumors, such as acoustic neurinomas or meningiomas, neoplasmic progression was observed only 7-9% after radiosurgery. Treatment-associated neurological morbidity of skull base tumors, especially, hearing preservatio rate in patients with acoustic neurinomas, was significantly better than microsurgical resection. In conclusion, sterotactic radiosrugery prove to be a effective and less invasive managment of selected cerebral AVMs and small benign brain tumors. However, longer follow-up and more detailed analysis of clinical outcome must be required to testify the future expanding role of this technique.