Project/Area Number |
05671153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
GIBO Hirohiko (1994) Shinshu University, 医学部, 講師 (70192177)
宜保 浩彦 (1993) 信州大学, 医学部・附属病院脳神経外科学, 講師 (00135146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Shigeaki SHINSHU UNIV., NEUROSURGERY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50020772)
TANAKA Yuichiro SHINSHU UNIV., NEUROSURGERY,ASSISTANTPROFESSOR
本郷 一博 信州大学, 医学部・附属病院脳神経外科学, 講師 (00135154)
田中 雄一郎 信州大学, 医学部・附属病院脳神経外科学, 講師 (70192177)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Cerebral artery / Anatomy / Neurosurgery / 視床膝状体動脈 / 後大脳動脈 / 穿通枝 / 脳血管障害 / 分布灌流領域 / 視床梗塞 / 診断・治療 / 臨床解剖学 |
Research Abstract |
The thalamogeniculate arteries of 50 forebrain hemishpheres were examined. These vessels varied from 2 to 12 in number, and from 80 to 560 mum in diameter. The thalamogeniculate arteries most often originated as individual vessels ; however, in 24% of the hemispheres examined they shared a common site of origin. The common stems ranged from 310 to 780 mum in diameter (mean, 562 mum). The thalamogeniculate arteries branches arose from the crural or ambient (P2) segment of the posterior cerebral artery in 80% of the hemispheres from the P2 and the quadrigeminal (P3) segment in 20%, from both the distal segment of the posterior cerebral artery and the common temporal artery (13%), or from the distal segment and either the calcarine or parieto-occipital artery (7%). The thalamogeniculate arteries usually penetrate the medial geniculate body (75%), pulvinar (72%), brachium of the superior colliculus (38%), crus cerebri (36%), and lateral geniculate body (7%). The anastomoses were present in 66%, usually between the thalamogeniculate vessels and the medial posterior choroidal artery (33%), or the mesencephalothalamic artery (27%). In spite of the anastomoses, the thalamogeniculate arteries must be spared during surgery within the ambient cistern. These anatomical knowledge gives us many important informations at clipping surgery of basilar bifurcation aneurysm.