Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Spectroscopy in Experimental Seizures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKASU Yoko  Shiga Univ. Med. Sci., Dept. of Neurosurgery Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10135478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Shigehiro  Shiga Univ. Med. Sci., Mol. Neurobiol. Center Assosiate Prof., 分子神経生物学研究センター, 助教授 (60220042)
NAKASU Satoshi  Shiga Univ. Med. Sci., Dept. of Neurosurgery Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00135477)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChemical shift imaging / Diffusion-weighted imaging / Epilepsy / Magnetic resonance imaging / Magnetic resonance spectroscopy16FA06 : Rat / Rat / 拡散強調画像 / 核磁気共鳴 / 興奮性アミノ酸 / スペクトロスコピー / てんかん / 脳浮腫 / 扁桃核 / ラット / てんかん重積 / 辺縁系
Research Abstract
We investigated in vivo changes in proton MR images, diffusion-weighted images (DWI) and 31P chemical shift images of the rat brain after sustained limbic seizures.
METHOD : Intraperitoneal injection of kainic acid(KA)was used to induce sustained limbic seizures in ten rats. The animals were investigated with serial T1-and T2-weighted 1H MR images (T1WI,T2WI), and DWI with 2.0 T MR (GE,Oega), beginning immediately after KA induced status. pH images were constructed from in vivo 3-D 31P MR chemical shift data.
RESULTS : DWI revealed an increase in signal intensity in the amygdala and the piriform cortices immediately after the sustained seizures, whereas T1WI and T2WI did not show changes at the time. Both DWI and T2WI showed marked increase in signal intensities in the same areas 24 hours after KA injection. The abnormal areas of on DWI were concordant with the histological distribution of neuronal pyknosis and neuropile vacuolation. The pH images spatially resolved reduced tissue pH in the bilateral temporal lobes.
CONCLUSION : DWI revealed focal abnormalities in the limbic system after sustained seizures induced by KA.These focal changes on DWI may be attributed to intracellular oedema. pH mapping showed tissue acidosis in the limbic system. These non-invasive methods will contribute in clinical evaluation and management of patients with intractable epilepsy.