Project/Area Number |
05671156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Masatsune Department of Neurosurgery Kyoto University Hospital, 医学部, 助教授 (20115786)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Hydrocephalus / Recoptor / Benzodiazepine / Cerebral Blood Flow / In vivo autoradiography / ベンゾジア.ゼピン |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the pathogenesis of congenital hydrocephalus, in vivo double autoradiography using radioligand of benzodiazepine receptor (^<125>I-Ro-16-0124 ; Ro) and ^<123>I-iodoamphetamine (IMP) was done in congenital hydrocephalus rat of HTX strain. Sampling at 60,90,120 minutes after Ro injection revealed that sampling at 90 minutes was most suitable for demonstration of benzodiazepine receptors with less infulence of blood flow. Benzodiazepine receptor was high in cerebral cortex and low in basal ganglia. Their density decreased diffusely in hydrocephalus rats than in non-hydrocephalus rat.s Ro and IMP was fairly well correlated. Cerebrospinal fluid shunting ooperation was done in rats at three weeks and same study was done one week later. It revealed diffuse increase of Ro and IMP without statistical significance. Present study revealed that in vivo autoradiography of benzodiazepine receptor must be cautious in influence of blood flow and hydorcephalus yielded diffuse decrease of benzodiazepine receptors in conjunction with blood flow.