Molecular mechanisms of neuronal death in ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Kazuhiko (1995)  Neurosurgery, School of Medicine, Kyoto Univ. Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90252452)
上村 喜彦 (1993-1994)  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (70231173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Yoshihiko  Maizaru Manicipal Hospital Kyoto Univ.Assistant, 脳神経外科, 部長 (70231173)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIschemia / Apoptosis / delayd neuronal death / 神経細胞孔 / 分子生物学 / ストレス蛋白質 / 成長因子 / 神経細胞死
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanisms of neuronal death in ischemic brain, we investigated the occurrence of DNA fragmentation in gerbil forebrain ischemia, and evaluated the effects of several specific drugs on DNA fragmentation. Forebrain ischemia was produced by transient occlusion of bilateral common carotid arteries for 10 minutes, and DNA fragmentation was confirmed using TUNEL method on cerebral cortex, caudate-putamen, and CA1 region of hippocampus. Administration of Cycloheximide (protein synthesis inhibitor) and aurintricarboxylic acid (endonuclease inhibitor) blocked the occurrence of DNA fragmentation completely in cerebral cortex and partially in caudate-putamen and hippocampus. Similar effects were observed by the administration of GYKI52466 (non-NMDA receptor inhibitor) and leupeptin (calpain inhibitor), but the administration of MK-801 (NMDA receptor inhibitor) showed no blocking effects. 7 nitro-indazole (NOS inhibitor) did show only minor blocking effects and FK 506 showed marked blocking effects.
In order to examine the involvement of ICE family, a family of apoptosis-related gene, on ischemic neuronal death, the expression ICE and YAMA gene was measured by northern blotting after rat focal ischemia. The amount of ICE mRNA did not change after ischemia, but Messenger RNA of YAMA was markedly increased 10-20 hours after ischemia.
We are now producing the reproduciblc mouse ischemic model to evaluate the involvement of apotosis-related gene on ishemic neuronal death.