Surgical simulation with computer assisted neurosurgical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MARUNO Motohiko (1994)  Osaka University Medical School, Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10263287)
加藤 天美 (1993)  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (00233776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMINE Toshiki  Osaka University Medical School, Neurosurgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00201046)
TAMURA Shinichi  Osaka University Medical School, Functional Imaging, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30029540)
HAYAKAWA Toru  Osaka University Medical School, Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20135700)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNeurosurgery / Computer-Aided surgery / Surgical Navigator / Solid Model / Surgical simulation / 手術シミュレーション / 医用画像処理 / 重畳法 / ボクセルモデル / パーソナルコンピュータ
Research Abstract
The aim of the project is to produce 3 dimensional solid model of the patient brain from CT or MR images and to make it possible to perform simulation surgery on it as the preoperative rehearsal. This will enhance neurosurgical accuracy and safeness greatly.
We first developed the semi-automated image segmentation that enable to discriminate the area of anatomical structures from CT or MR images. Conventionally, anatomical structures were simply discriminated according to the black and white levels or pixel values, tissue inhomogeniety or noise drifts of the images, however, hamper the strict tissue segmentation. To solve this problem, we analyzed the image characteristics of the region of interest and determined optimal parameters for segmentation. Then, we sequentially applied several image filters to the CT or MR images to obtain tissue contour curves, which were checked immediately by the operator and stored in the image processing computer. The 3 dimensional wire-frame image of the patient head was easily displayd on the screen using tissue contour data. Secondly, we produced the solid model. The contour lines are printed on the wax clay plates with the same thickness as CT or MR slices. The plates are cut along the contour line and compiled to reconstruct the solid model. Finally, we fixed the solid model on the table and shaved with a small spatulas to performed surgical simulation under a neurosurgical navigator, "CANS Navigator". The procedures were recorded with the navigator and replayd at the actual operation.