Development of liposome for targeting therapy against brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shobu  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50039517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAMOTO Junzo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037811)
TOKUNAGA Yoshiharu  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00207557)
山下 弘己  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (30210420)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEndothelium / Liposome / Cisplatin / 脳腫瘍
Research Abstract
Purpose
Liposome encapsulation is an effective method for drug delivery system. In brain, many researches related to liposomes have been reported, but the actual mechanism by which liposome itself permeates through blood-brain barrier (BBB) has not been elucidated. To study the mechanisms, we investigated the BBB permeability of cisplatin (CDDP) encapsulated in liposome using primary culture of bovine brain microvessel endothelial cells (BMEC) as an in vitro BBB model.
Method
BMECs were isolated and cultured on collagen coated polycarbonate membranes according to the protocol of audus and Borchardt. The BMEC confluent monolayrs with polycarbonate membranes were detached from the dishes, and placed in between the two halves of side-by-side diffusion cells. Each chamber was filled with 3ml of transport assay buffer, and kept at 37゚C of 4゚C.Liposomes encapsulating CDDP were prepared from egg-phosphatidylcholine by reverse-phase evaporation method. The donor chamber was pulsed with liposome encapsulating CDDP suspension or free CDDP solution to a final concentration of 20muM.The receptor chamber was sampled at 15-, 30-min intervals. The platinum concentration was measured by atomic absorption spectrophotometer.
Result adn Conclusion
At 30-min, the permeability coefficient of liposomal CDDP at 37゚C was 1.22*10^<-4> (cm/sec), and that for 4゚C was 0.21*10^<-4> (cm/sec) which is statistically significant. Our findings suggest that CDDP encapsulated in liposome could transported through BBB by way of energy-dependent transcellular transport.