Multimodality therapy with drug delivery system for malignant brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KUBO Osami  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10075690)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMALIGNANT BRAIN TUMOR / DRUG DELIVERY SYSTEM / 5Fu / NON-BIODGRADABLE PLOLYMER / 免疫組織化学的検索 / 電子顕微鏡的検索 / 免役組織化学的検索 / Brain Tumor / local therapy / DDS. / glioma / Immunohistochemicel S〓udy
Research Abstract
Malignant brain tumors are resistant to any treatment. This report presents the methodology and results of a clinical trial of local chemotherapy of malignant glioma based on slowly releasing anticancer drugs-polymers made in our groups. These slowly releasing drugs polymer composite were prepared by combining and mutually dispersing anticancer agent with glassified monomers containing 10% polymetacrylic methyl acid and then this compound was frozen at -70 and exposed to 1x10^6 rad of gammma ray from cobalt 60. Thus we prepared a compound of polymers and anticancer agents (mitomycin, adriamycin, 5Fu and ACND).
We administered locally to the malignant glioma with these polymers.
This composite has the advantages of
1) no need of special sterization since it has been irradiated with gamma rays,
2) encapsulation at low temperatures that permits incorporation of heat instable drugs,
3) low-temperature polymerization by radiation that facilitates differnt shapes of antineoplastic polymers,
4) the availability of a variety of carriers that are made from different monomers,
5) the possibiliyt of regulating the duration of release.
The following techniques were employed for implanting these polymers :
1) Implantation into the remaining tumor wall at the resection.
2) Implantation into the tumor by the CT-guided stereotactic method.
We implanted them into the tumors of 120 cases by thecombination of radiotherapy and systemic chemotherapy.