Early diagnosis of beseball playr's elbow by MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Akio  hokkaido University, Health Administration Center, Dept. of Orhtop. Surg., Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (20133738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsunori  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Dept. of Orthop. Surg., Assistant Profes, 医学部, 助手 (60241329)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOsteochondritis dissecans / Baseball Playr / Magnetic Resonance Imaging / Early diagnosis / 離断性骨軟骨炎 / CT診断 / 超音波診断
Research Abstract
We tried early diagnosis of osteochondritis dissecans of the capitellum humeri using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Subjects were 94 baseball playrs between eleven and fourteen years old. All subjects had no past disease of the elbow. T1 weighted image exhibited unusual intensity area at the distal and of the capitellum in 20 elbows of throwing.side. Among them there were homogeneous low intensity area in 7 elbows, and in homogeneous low intensity area in 13 elbows. X-ray examinations revealed typical abnormal shadow of the capitellum in 5 of 7 elbows showing homogeneous lor intensity area. These homogeneous low intensity changes might be due to enchondral ossification detect on the top of the epiphysis. We think osteochondral disruption will occur after enchondral ossification defect. These results suggest that MRI is an useful method in order to detect early stage of osteochondritis dissecans of the elbow.